‹ Back to “Website design”

Cost and prices 2026

How much does a website cost? €1,000 to €8,000 at agencies

Having a website built costs €1,000 to €3,000 for a single page at German agencies and €2,000 to €8,000 for a company website with 5 to 10 pages. Freelancers charge less. On top come running costs for domain, web space and care. The calculator below shows your budget in 3 questions.

Key facts

  • €1,000–3,000single page from an agency in Germany (Wix 2025, provider figure)
  • €2,000–8,000company website with 5 to 10 pages from an agency in Germany (Wix 2025)
  • €103average hourly rate of freelancers in Germany, Austria and Switzerland (Freelancer-Kompass 2026)
  • €13.48a year, for example, for renewing an .at domain (OVHcloud)

Cost calculator

Estimate your website in 3 questions

Choose size, page studio and care. You see what the website costs once and per year, and what the market charges for the same size. Your choice stays in your browser.

The calculator needs JavaScript. All prices are also in the text of this page.

1. How big should your website be?
2. Do you want to build new pages yourself later?for example for a webinar, a workshop or a free download
3. Who looks after the website after launch?

What drives the price

5 things decide what your website costs

Two websites with the same number of pages can differ in price by a factor of two. These five points make the difference.

  1. Size

    number of pages

    Every sub-page needs its own copy, its own design and its own details for Google. An extra sub-page costs from €690 at Teddynews.

  2. Copy

    who writes it?

    Copy that sells is often the biggest effort. In our packages we write it with you, and you approve every line.

  3. Features

    calculator, booking, shop

    A self-check, a booking form or a shop cost more than plain text. But they are often what turns visitors into customers.

  4. Languages

    each language is a page

    A second language needs its own addresses and its own details for Google, or nobody finds it. That costs almost as much as the first language.

  5. Findability

    Google and AI answers

    Researching search terms, preparing pages, aligning your Google Business Profile: this decides whether your website is found.

Running costs

What a website costs per month: domain, web space and care

After launch there are three items. Which of them you need depends on whether you look after the website yourself.

Running costs of a website without a shop, as of October 2026
ItemCostNote
Domain (.at)€13.48 a yearexample OVHcloud, renewal incl. VAT
Web spacewith your own providerOur sites run without a database and, after a check, can sit on your existing web space
Care plan€149 a monthtechnology and security, up to 1 hour of changes, monthly report; cancel monthly
Care plan with AI care€290 a monthplus ongoing preparation for AI answers
Page studio€149 a monthbuild new pages yourself, up to 30 a month

Price comparison

Agency, freelancer or Teddynews: prices compared

There is no representative price study for websites in Germany or Austria. We therefore show provider figures, marked as such, next to the only survey we found.

One-off costs, without running costs
SizeFreelancerAgencyTeddynewsSource
Single page, Germany€500–1,500€1,000–3,000€3,490Wix 2025 (provider)
Landing page€300–2,000€2,000–10,000€3,490involve.me, January 2026 (provider)
Company website, 5–10 pages, Germany€800–3,000€2,000–8,000€5,900Wix 2025 (provider)
Website up to 15 pages, SwitzerlandCHF 3,000–8,000CHF 5,000–15,000€9,400 (two languages)beyondweb.ch 2026, survey, 36 prices
Hourly rate€103CHF 120–250fixed priceFreelancer-Kompass 2026 · beyondweb.ch

Teddynews: final prices, no VAT charged. What each package contains is on the page with all packages and prices.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about website cost

How much does a website cost per month?

If you look after it yourself, you only pay for domain and web space: an .at domain, for example, costs €13.48 a year. If you hand over the care, you pay €149 a month at Teddynews, or €290 with ongoing preparation for AI answers. Both can be cancelled monthly.

How much does an agency charge for a website?

According to Wix guide values, €1,000 to €3,000 for a single page and €2,000 to €8,000 for a company website with 5 to 10 pages in Germany. In Switzerland agencies charge CHF 5,000 to 15,000 for a website of up to 15 pages (beyondweb.ch, 36 prices).

Why does a home page cost €3,490 at Teddynews?

Because it is more than a template: its own copy, something to interact with such as a self-check, light and dark modes, a domain set up and registration with Google and Bing. We measure every page before launch; the goal is at least 95 out of 100 points for speed and accessibility.

Is there a cheaper option?

Yes. With TeddyLander you build a single page yourself from your description, from €99. Building a website with AI is also possible; what that achieves and where its limits are is on the page Building a website with AI.

How much does it cost to renew an existing website?

A redesign costs about as much as a new build, but also needs redirects from the old addresses, or Google rankings are lost. The steps are on the page Website redesign without losing rankings.

Is my input in the calculator stored?

No. The calculator only calculates in your browser. Nothing is stored or sent.

Your next step

A fixed price instead of an estimate: from €3,490, in writing before you commit

Choose your package online or tell us what you have in mind. You get the fixed price in writing before you commit.

See packages and prices

Fixed price in writing before you commit · Usually answered within one working day

Request a free first call

Sources

  1. Wix, having a website built: prices (German): guide values from a site-builder provider, without a stated survey.
  2. involve.me, cost of a landing page (German, January 2026): agency €2,000–10,000, freelancer €300–2,000.
  3. beyondweb.ch, website costs Switzerland 2026: 161 agencies reviewed, prices of 36 evaluated, as of 11.10.2026, excluding VAT.
  4. freelancermap, Freelancer-Kompass 2026: average €103 an hour, around 5,400 respondents from Germany, Austria and Switzerland.
  5. OVHcloud, .at domain: renewal €13.48 incl. VAT a year.

All pages retrieved between 14 and 16 October 2026.

‹ Back to “Website design”